RANHV – Nominal Roll

Badge-ranhfvFrom September 1967 to June 1971 the RAN sent four successive contingents of FAA pilots, observers, maintenance teams and support staff to Vietnam. Each group of 50 served a year before being replaced by the next – altogether around 200 served in the RANHFV.

A nominal list of each contingent is given below. Names underlined contain a link to the Roll of Honour or other pages of significance to them.


 

‘1st Contingent’

Sept 67-Oct 68

LCDR N. Ralph
LCDR P.J. Vickers
LEUT V.T. Battese
LEUT A.A. Casadio
LEUT B.C. Crawford
LEUT D.A. Cronin
LEUT G.S. Edgecombe
LEUT R.J. Godfrey
LEUT R.M. Jones
LEUT J.M. Leak
LEUT W.S. Lowe
LEUT P.J. Plunkett-Cole
SBLT J.W. Dalgleish
CPO K.P. Brennan
CPO R.H. Homer
PO R.J. Bennett
PO J.F. Clark
PO P.T. Jones
PO A.J. Monty
PO R.J. Muscio
PO O.C. Phillips
PO B.R. Ryan
PO G.V. Sharp
LS J.R.S. Biggs
LS T.F. Blackman
LS T.E. Brooks
LS A.T. Burton
LS L.N. Connell
LS J. Dawe
LS K.J. French
LS J.D. Geverding
LS D.J. Green
LS D.J. Hardy
LS R.E. Howell
LS J. McIntyre
LS K.T. Taylor
LS B.A.N. Todd
LS D.N. Varley
LS A.M. Winchcombe
AB F.A.H. Eyck
AB R.L. Herbert
AB N.J. Hill
AB J. Moore
AB W.W. Oppenhuis
AB J.G.J. Peart
AB M.S. Perkins
AB J.P. Sendy
AB G.J. Stoneham
AB K.R. Wardle
AB I. Waskin
‘2nd Contingent’

Sept 68-Oct 69

LCDR G.R. Rohrsheim
LEUT I.M. Speedy
LEUT A.H. Craig
LEUT J.M.W. Hart
LEUT I.C. Misfield
LEUT M.A. Perrott
LEUT R.G. Ray
LEUT T.F. Supple
LEUT W.E. Symons
LEUT T.B. Wynberg
SBLT M.J. Bayliss
SBLT A.J. Huelin
SBLT R.J. Kyle
SBLT C.R.R. Rex
PO D.W. Bruce
PO K.W. Camm
PO R.C. Cole
PO R.A. Hayes
PO M.J. Herrmann
PO J.R. MacArtney
PO B.J. Melville
PO D.J. Mosman
LS B.J. Arthur
LS R.M.P. Brennan
LS J. Connolly
LS E.T. Domanski
LS B.N.P. Goener
LS R.B. Hawkins
LS A.G. Hutchings
LS R.K. McWaters
LS N.E. Shipp
LS A. Stevenson
LS G.H. Waugh
AB B.J.H. Ballantyne
AB J.L. Bothwell
AB R.W. Boyce
AB A.J. Challis
AB F.A.H. Eyck
AB A. Green
AB I.L. Hughes
AB J.G. Lambert
AB F.F. Lord
AB J.R. Newell
AB P.G. Nolan
AB R.H. Ralph
 AB E.C. Richards
AB J.A. Shepherd
AB C.C. St Clair
AB P.J. Stewart
AB A.K. Whiteman
AB B.R. Williams
‘3rd Contingent’

Sept 69-Oct 70

LCDR D.D. Farthing
LEUT P.L. Clark
LEUT P.J. Arthur
LEUT G.F. Cooper
LEUT D.B. Gibson
LEUT R.T. Giffen
LEUT W.M. Kimpton
LEUT R.K. Marum
SBLT R.J. Cooper
SBLT C. Mayo
SBLT A.C. Perry
SBLT E.K. Wile
CPO B.L. Grainger
CPO R.C. Markwell
PO T.R. Atkins
PO W.E. Barlow
PO K.A. Koschel
PO G.J. Price
PO D.G. Rasmussen
PO J.F. Ward
LS K.G. Baker
LS B.J. Bowes
LS P.J.E. Cobble
LS D.W. Johns
LS M.I. Johnston
LS G.D. Morris
LS W.J. Nielson
LS L.C. Petrie
LS G.E. Ralph
LS P. Ruhl
LS E.D. Shelley
LS G.V. Terrell
LS K.M. Traviss
LS R.W. Venn
LS F.P. Vidler
AB D.T. Benge
AB J.M.O. Da Silva
AB A.D. Davidson
AB F. Driver
AB T.J. Fenwick
AB B.P. Fisher
AB N.W. Lee
AB F.J. Mills
AB R.E. Misell
AB J.H.H. Montgomery
AB A.J. Oliver
AB J Sitkei
AB D.R. Smith
AB I.R. Wilson
‘4th Contingent’

Sept 70-Jun 71

LCDR W.P. James
LEUT B.G. Abraham
LEUT G.P. Allen
LEUT J.C. Buchanan
LEUT C.R.J. Coles
LEUT A.J. Livmanis
LEUT T.L. Walford
SBLT J.T. Gumley
SBLT K.T. Powell
SBLT S.P. Rawlinson
SBLT W.J. Shurey
CPO J.M. Da Silva
CPO J.G. Day
PO J.E. Conroy
PO T.J. Delaney
PO R.J. Gilmour
PO A.P. Webber
LS A.L. Allen
LS G.C. Anderson
LS K.E. Doncon
LS R.D. Edwards
LS W.J. Fowler
LS K.R. Green
LS A.T. Hardinge
LS A.D. MacKinnon
LS K.M. McKenna
LS B.O.C. Musch
LS G.D. Shearsmith
LS L.J. Sims
LS W.J. Sissing
LS B.J. Thatcher
AB M.J. Aves
AB G.B. Barnier
AB A.S. Beales
AB C.T. Blond
AB A.J.R. Curran
AB M.E. Goss
AB R.T. Horton
AB P.R.C Malcolm
AB J.J. Martin
AB S.J. Norton
AB P.E. Peck
AB P.D. Searle
AB J.V. Shaw
AB G.M. Washbourne
AB B.M. Washbrook
AB A.R. Webb
AB R.F. Wrobel

 

Return to RANHFV Heritage page:  Return